CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Toshio Harada, General Manager
Nippon Paint (USA) Incorporated
300 Frank W. Burr Boulevard - Suite 10
Teaneck, New Jersey 07666

RE: The tariff classification of Superchlon EN-30 maleic anhydride with polypropylene chlorinated (CAS-68609-36-9) in aqueous solution from Japan

Dear Mr. Harada:

In your letter dated March 21, 2014 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided CAS numbers and MSDS sheets for our review. Superchlon EN-30 is described in the MSDS sheets as maleic anhydride with polypropylene chlorinated (CAS-68609-36-9) in the form of a light brown liquid in aqueous solution for use as an adhesion promoter for the plastic components of automotive paint. The applicable subheading for Superchlon EN-30 maleic anhydride with polypropylene chlorinated (CAS-68609-36-9) in aqueous solution will be 3911.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Other products specified in note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Containing monomer units which are aromatic or modified aromatic, or which are obtained, derived or manufactured in whole or in part therefrom: Thermoplastic: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.1% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division